?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Cardiff International Comic & Animation Expo is a lovely convention I've attended twice now and both times have been awesome. It's organised by the same great folks as Plymouth Comic & Anime Expo and Exeter Comic Expo but it's held in a swanky hotel with a spa in Cardiff, which gives it instant brownie points from me. Selling at conventions is extremely exhausting sometimes and this is the only con I attend that also offers a great way to relax and cool down after a day of dealing at the table!

After some very annoying station shenanigans, I picked Moose, Alice and William up at a local stop and we drove up to Cardiff together. I need to do more 'road-trips' with a car full of friends, because the journey was hyper and silly and fun with a soundtrack of Fairly Odd Parents songs, Romanovsky and Phillips and Jonathan Coulton. The convention itself was lovely; it's not too large, has some great panels and features some great hosts - not that I got to see any of them! I was (thankfully) busy at the table, and when I managed to escape it was to find food. Saturday evening was spent at Red Hot World, a gorgeous 'all you can eat' buffet with lovely food and delicious cocktails. Sadly, we had to jet off directly after the con on Sunday, but I think next time I'll certainly try to blag another night there just for more spa access, haha.

Every convention, I try and debut a new print or two. This was my new piece for CICAE! It sold pretty well, so I guess plenty of people 'got' it :) I am the queen of silly crossovers.


The curse of the Time Lord. And Hyperion robots.
by *reaperfox on deviantART

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
the_faery_queen
Mar. 12th, 2013 11:35 am (UTC)
and you met meeeee! was the hotel pricey to stay in?
reaperfox
Mar. 12th, 2013 11:39 am (UTC)
Aaaah, I forgot to say I met you! Hahaha I still LOVED that slow double take of just "huh, wait... Fran Jacobs... I know.. that nam-wait a minute!" moment! It was SO cool seeing you irl, shame we didn't get more time together but I didn't get to explore the convention much at ALL. Will you do it again? (Try and get a table downstairs next time! WAY more traffic and then maybe we can actually hang out properly!)

The hotel was £95 a night iirc (with a comic expo code, otherwise it was like £160-£200) BUT we crammed 6 people into one room which is naughty but works! We only stayed Friday & Saturday, next time I'll try and stay longer I think. I love Cardiff so it would have been nice to have explored the city a bit.
the_faery_queen
Mar. 12th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC)
yeah. i want to go next year. how did you land a table downstairs? did you request
can't believe you forget you met me! and yeahn, i was stunned and after i was like, i'm sure her name is selena, but im not sure. i was half getting you confused with helen, she's also very fan. but you're the artist/pony person and she's the charmed person :)

well, you can come to cardiff for my birthday day out if you waaaant. may some time.:) i'd invite you to the party but it's a bit far
reaperfox
Mar. 12th, 2013 11:48 am (UTC)
I didn't forget I met you! I spent like the whole day going "christ that's so weird I've known her like a decade!" I just forgot to write down like ANY con details :P haha. I'm a horribly bad blogger, especially since writing's meant to be my specialty :|

I was upstairs last year because I got a table quite late, I think it's the sort of "overflow" room. This year I applied really early and he just said "THIS year you're downstairs!" so I think he takes notice of things. I'm sure if you apply quickly and say "any chance of being downstairs this time? ;_;" he'll be happy to accommodate you, he's a lovely guy.

And ooooh, I might take you up on that if I'm free! (got like 3 cons in May -_-), I love Cardiff, it's such a fun city and I hardly ever get there 'cause it's just a little out of my 'local' area.
the_faery_queen
Mar. 12th, 2013 11:50 am (UTC)
we applied as soon as we got the prebooking form! tho my friend joey did do it, and she may have taken a bit of time to send it. but not that long. hmm. i mihght just requyest downstairs!

well me birthday is may 14th, i got a party on sunday 12, do you work days of the week?
ladyguinevere83
Mar. 12th, 2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
Love the new print! I've certainly watched Mike play an awful lot of Borderlands 2 ;) (I actually quite enjoy watching him play games! I work as spotter ;)
reaperfox
Mar. 18th, 2013 11:06 am (UTC)
Haha, thanks <3 I love playing games of course, but I also LOVE sitting around watching games as well. They're like interactive movies.
secondlina
Mar. 15th, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
Queen of silly crossovers is like the best royal title on the web.
reaperfox
Mar. 18th, 2013 11:05 am (UTC)
Hahaha, especially on Tumblr these days.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )