?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I can't even think of a witty subject.

45eugenia just ruined my night.

...they went and did it.

I WILL NEVER UNSEE THIS. It just looks so awful! And what, don't they have the rights to use, I dunno, the actual SONG CALLED 'LIFE ON MARS'?? :|

lazenich oh jesus
lazenich this looks terrible
reaperfox doesn't it.
reaperfox what the christ.
lazenich the RULES are OLD SCHOOL
lazenich CRIME SOLVING is EVOLVING
lazenich I think whoever said the American '70s wouldn't work for it (it might have been me, I forget) was right
reaperfox American 70s is way, WAY too iconic
reaperfox you've just got an ugly guy walking around Bay City, for fuck's sake.
lazenich yeah exactly
lazenich plus
lazenich urrrrrgh *vomits on that Gene Hunt*
lazenich I like how they had to explain the title
lazenich I mean yeah, they do that in the opening to the show
lazenich but it's like they had to reassure people that it would not be set on Mars
reaperfox hah, the video's not working for me anymre.
lazenich lucky duck!

:| :| :| :|

In summary: Oh, America.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
lyricalsoul
May. 14th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
I dunno... looks less cheesy than what I saw on the BBC...

Oh, Britain.
beaitchtwo
May. 14th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Seeing how I've not seen either Life on Mars OR Ashes to Ashes, I can comment freely. Having seen that trailer, I'd be keen to watch the show.
reaperfox
May. 14th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
That's because it's a cool concept. Watch a trailer for the UK show, since they actually came up with the idea. You'll enjoy it more, and actually hear the song it's named after, t'boot.

Edited at 2008-05-14 01:16 am (UTC)
beaitchtwo
May. 14th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Problem is, it's John Simms, and I can only think of him in cheesy sitcoms.
reaperfox
May. 14th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
He's been in cheesy sitcoms?

Honestly, I'd never heard of him until he was in Doctor Who, and I've traced his career back a bit but I'm not interested in a lot of it (24 Hour Party People/Human Traffic). Saw him in Cracker once and it was awesome, though.
shortymst3k
May. 14th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Last of the Timelords probably was the cheesy sitcom.

And yes, this looks fucking terrible. Hope it bombs.
insane_ian
May. 14th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
on the bright side...
Fox passed on the American 'Spaced', produced by McG (and thusy dubbed "McSpaced" by the original crew) so there is SOME justice.

-Insane Ian
reaperfox
May. 14th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Re: on the bright side...
Haha. Oh, man. I never heard about that, but I can't begin to imagine how it would translate into an American show. :P
kassie_opia
May. 14th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Oh GOD. I'd heard rumours, but this looks awful. Where is my proper Sam? Why is Gene played by that incredibly annoying man who was on SGA one time? What have they done to Annie? Gah.
sunlightdances
May. 14th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)
*vomits copiously*
sasha_lilyrat
May. 14th, 2008 09:05 am (UTC)
It looks like a parody! If I didn't know better I'd seriously believe this was some crappy fanvid. *sobs* And, y'know, each to their own and all, but it really scares me that some people genuinely think this looks good... WTF?!
beaitchtwo
May. 14th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
After reading all these negative comments, I have to add one thing. When I saw a trailer for the British version of this, I thought, "Oh, 70's cop show. Fun." All I saw was one or two scenes with a couple of guys mumbling in 70's cop speak, with the voice over saying "Life on Mars. Tonight at 9 on BBC1". It didn't look interesting. But now, this American trailer has made it look appealing to me.
Now, I'm happy to accept that this might be awful, and maybe it will be, but you cannot deny that this trailer makes you sit up and take notice. After all, we're discussing it aren't we?
If the BBC could make trailers as good as the Americans can, then maybe we'd ALL end up watching their good stuff.
reaperfox
May. 15th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
After all, we're discussing it aren't we?

Only on the merit of the original BBC show. I haven't seen ANYONE discuss the American one in any light aside from unfavourable comparisons to the original. I haven't seen ANYONE talk about it in its own right. Discussion only exists because the original show was so good, and like Red Dwarf US this'll be a really, really lame remake.
the_lucky_stars
May. 14th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
All I can say is that I hope Matthew Graham's name goes on the credits, however much of a black mark it may turn out to be. Reusing lines much?
cws_eat_chs
May. 15th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
On the upside, it looks SUPREMELY MST-able.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )