?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I spent the last weekend in Bournemouth visiting some friends. I ate Turkish, Spanish, French and boring old English food, drank a lot of wine and took a stroll along the beach. We went on the carousel and ate donuts in the park. All in all, it was a bloody nice weekend. Made a nice change from work, I'll tell you.

So, today, to further prove my dorkitude, I decided to try making some Phoenix Wright earrings. This is my first attempt, so I'm pretty pleased with how they turned out! I'm probably gonna make some My Little Pony themed necklaces and charms for Ponycon, once I get the right fixings for them. I'm also gonna make up some Doctor Who ones, because who doesn't want a TARDIS charm necklace?





Also, I figured I'd take some photos of my room and such, since it's finally exactly how I want it. I've spent the morning doing art and making silly jewellery, so I'm taking a break to picspam instead! There are a lot of photos here, be warned!





Attempting to show off the earrings. Phail.































Some notes;
• Yes, my DVDs are COLOUR COORDINATED. Yes, it is a really stupid idea! No, I can't ever find what I'm looking for. It just SEEMED LIKE A GOOD IDEA OKAY? GOD.
• Count the TARDISes!
• I FINALLY have some ponies on display!! You have no idea how happy this makes me. Most of the rarer ones, too, might I add ;)
• EMO EDGEWORTH DESKTOP I THINK SO.
• Hur, Top Gear.
• Sleepy vermin don't allow for photo op. :(
• Ye-es. That is a bin in the shape of a pig. And?
• Half my fairy lights are dead ;( need new bulbs pls.
• I do have too many DVDs still in shrink wrap. Um.
• Giant Pony behind my bed, by the way, came back from Ireland with me. It was a store display thing.
• Yellow duck plushie was the first toy I ever had. Dad got it for me the day I was born. :)
• No. I don't much care for the Teletubbies, but I couldn't leave a bright blue shelving unit in the dump. D:

And wow, you guys are quick. I already have three replies while I edited this. D:

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
martes
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
OT, but if you still wanted me to get the MLP for you at ComiCon I'll need the $$ in the next day or so. If you don't know the price just send me an even $50 and the balance will go towards postage.
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
Ooh, yes.Thanks for reminding me! I'll get onto that tonight! What email addy shall I use?
(no subject) - martes - Jul. 21st, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - reaperfox - Jul. 23rd, 2008 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
sighthoundlady
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
I'm going to go out in a limb here and say that you...like pink?

Thanks for posting these though, I love seeing people's living spaces.
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
No, pink is gross. I'm all about the emo black, myself.

;)

I know, I do too! I LOVE seeing people's rooms/dorms/workspaces. It's the cyber way of being a nosey neighbour, I suppose ;)
jigglykat
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
Those are some pretty sweet earrings.

And you have the girliest room ever! I love it.
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Oh it is disgusting! But I refuse to be boring now I'm an OAP. The bedsheets under the quilt are Disney fairies ;)
sunlightdances
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
PINK. SO PINK.
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes!
moonykins
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
*dead from pink*
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
damned straight
beaitchtwo
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Awwww....a wee Knuckles figure tucked away upon the high, high shelf :)
ladymalchav
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Yer purty.




OMG, I would DIE for a pair of TARDIS earrings!!!

You should get an Esty store or something and sell that stuff. You could make a killing!
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
I've been thinking about getting an Etsy store for AGES, this could be the kick I needed! :D

Ooh, ideas, ideas!
roxyk630
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
The TARDIS on the floor underneith something (it looks soft and squishy) What IS that one? <3

TOP GEAR IS ONE OF MY ABSOLUTE FAVORITES! I LIVE ON DAVE when I come over! *GLEE* MAN, Roll on JULY! It needs to be october already.

PS: no worries... I have dolls everywhere... And Tardis... and Daleks. XD;;;
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC)
It's a kid's suitcase thing, y'know? Little walky case with wheels and an extendable handle, Woolworths had it a while back and I just couldn't say no. It houses my Who magazines now ;)

Hooo, we HAVE to meet up when you're over here! I hope we get a chance to :D
(no subject) - roxyk630 - Jul. 21st, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
bergeronprocess
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
I love your room. Srsly. So much fun to look in the pictures and find things. (omg we have the same Ten/Donna poster!)

I'd totally buy a TARDIS charm necklace. It's hard out here for a pimp an American; we have like a fraction of the merchandise you guys do.

EDIT: I can tell just by Jeremy's horrendous shirt that that's the David Tennant episode of Top Gear. THANK YOU AND GOODNIGHT! *drops microphone, walks away*

Edited at 2008-07-21 05:35 pm (UTC)
reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha!!!
YES, I forgot to mention it but yeah, they played the David Tennant episode and oh my GOD are you fanatical for noticing that! XD That is amazing.
(no subject) - bergeronprocess - Jul. 21st, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
wolvenillusion
Jul. 21st, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
I LOVE those little Phoenix Wright earrings! :D
ugerchucker
Jul. 21st, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome earings. I counted 6 TARDIS's if you count the art one.
ladyguinevere83
Jul. 21st, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love the G2 above the bed!

What are the DW pics to the left of it?

Aaaargh, which icon to use... pony, dw, pony, dw, pony...

reaperfox
Jul. 21st, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
They're canvas prints I found in Forbidden Planet! They are GORGEOUS!!

I'll use a pony one to counter your DW one! Are you coming to the con btw? Ask a silly question! *just got tickets sorted*
bassplayinwolf
Jul. 21st, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
oh god lol, love the earrings babe.
myladysilver
Jul. 21st, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
OMGPICTURES!! The earrings are adorable and I really like the pic of you playing the accordion! OMGPIIIIIIIIIIINK and OMG ponies and OMG stuff!!

I love your room. I can plz live there? It always looks so big--is it as big as it looks?

I adore the pig bin.
femaelstrom27
Jul. 21st, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
You are so pretty! And I love your room a lot.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )