?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ExCelent, am i rite


ExCelent, am i rite
Originally uploaded by Dummkopfox
Anyway, I suuuuuuuuppose I'd better finally make an entry about London Expo! This is my first day free since I went. I'm not gonna say too much except that it was WICKED AWESOME and I met so many amazing people there ! I swear I'll never NOT cosplay again - I felt like a minor celebrity! We had our photos taken every five seconds, couldn't walk ten feet without someone else requesting a picture. AND nearly the whole team was there ! (not enough cool black nerds to play the Demoman, I suppose (like authenticity ever stopped anyone - half the team was female))

Anyway so yeah, I hardly took any photos because I suck, but I found this awesome one of most of us from someone on DA:



TF2 group shot
by ~Giant-Lenin on deviantART


I was the RED Sniper, lazenich is the RED Engineer, ugerchucker is the BLU Spy on the end. I met up with an TF2 friend of mine, Wrath, who's the RED Spy next to me. And, oh god we just met so many cool people. The guy playing the Medic joined us in the queue for the Guiness World Record attempt (most video game cosplay - which we broke by 27 people!) and pretty much stuck with us the whole day, as did the BLU Sniper there, who already knew nickmurdoch, who went with us even though he wasn't in TF2 cosplay, lol.

Oh man it was seriously the best weekend I've had in a long long time, and probably the best convention I've been to. The Saturday night party sucked, so we won't bother going back to that (too much loud, not dancy, not singy, not fun music, too small an area, drinks were too expensive) - I think next time I'd much rather get drinks and munchies and have a hotel room party.

Anyway, Nick did a MUCH better post on the subject, so you can find that here, and Sarah's photos are here!

I am SO sad I'll miss the Saturday in October due to stupid Ponycon! *grumbles* but I'm going to get there late Saturday night and I know Sunday will be awesome fun, too. Though... god, to be honest? I think I'd rather go to Expo than Ponycon :O I know, isn't that blasphemy!? Shh, I didn't say that...


Anyway so you can see the rest of my photos on my NEW SHINY FLICKR ACCOUNT.



Oh yeah and I drew the Doctor on the tablecloth.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
nickmurdoch
May. 30th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I've now seen three different angles of that group shot! They're a little too far apart to make a 3D image though, otherwise I'd have done that already :)

Good job at knowing who all the characters in your flickr photos are!
moonykins
May. 30th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, don't you look ever so badass in your cowboy hat and massive sunglasses! 8D
ugerchucker
May. 30th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you had a picture of me at the case machine! Lol

Can't wait for Oct an I agree we should have a hotel party instead.
violetomega
May. 30th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
HOPEFULLY I can be there in October! Really sad I had to miss this one, financial reasons :(

Looks like much fun was to be had, yay for your cosplay ;p
vraieesprit
May. 30th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if I'm going to Sheffield or not in Oct yet, haven't even looked up the date. (I did get your text but was at the airport and I needed the credit to call home to tell them I was back in England, so I didn't reply, gomen).

Btw we need to chat at some point since I MIGHT be coming to Bath in July. Maybe.
reaperfox
May. 31st, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Yes, yeah I'll get on Pidgin more. Definitely have to meet up if you do get down here.

I'm so angry Ponycon's the same weekend as another big UK con! :( (it's like the 23rd of October or something). I'm going to try and wangle both, but idk.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )