?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I love music. D:

Oh, wow. How has it taken me so long to actually sit down and listen to the Aquabats? I've known of their stuff, and kinda-sorta heard some of their songs before, but I never really paid any attention to them until now. And wow, I have had iTunes playing their discography on shuffle all night and I haven't yet found a song I didn't like. That's saying something.

Some great Boingo vibes, too. Very awesome stuff.

Oh, and I doodled this:



Because apparently I am incapable of drawing anything unique or interesting anymore. I don't know.

I'm gonna do that ...draw yourself as a teenager meme. It really needs a catchier name than that. Trouble is I can't remember what I was like as a teenager. I don't think I was very different, really. Just substitute "Doctor Who" for "Oingo Boingo" and furry art for Oingo Boingo and My Little Pony for Oingo Boingo and normal conversation for incoherent rambling about Oingo Boingo.

Oh yeah. And I was hot back then.

G'night, guys.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
willwrite4food
May. 3rd, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
I gotta say, I'm very impressed with your drawing! I wish I could draw that well!
cws_eat_chs
May. 3rd, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
I LOVE THE AQUABATS.
Man, they really are incredible.
And I don't know what you're talking about, I think your drawing is amazing. Like the whole atmosphere, even for a doodle, is really....I dunno. I wish MY 'doodles' looked like that.
(Also: Oingo Boingo FTW.)
ladymalchav
May. 3rd, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
IDK what you're on, but that so-called 'doodle' is amazing. I love it. o_o
utopia83
May. 3rd, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
But it's nice!

Also, you know what that could be? The Doctor being chased by the Sexy Gas from TW, episode 1, season 1.

Come on! You know it's true!

;)
ladyguinevere83
May. 3rd, 2008 08:00 am (UTC)
So... did you ike Oingo Boingo then? :P

I love the doodle! Nicely dark and ominous :)
the_lucky_stars
May. 3rd, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
Wow, I love your art. Always brilliant!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )